Allstate Insurance Company et al v. Belsky et al
[…] Defendants argue
18
that these communications relate to the Board’s investigation of defendants and are therefore
19
confidential by Nevada Statute. 2 The court will therefore grant defendants’ motions to seal.
20
V.
CONCLUSION
21
IT IS SO ORDERED that plaintiffs’ motion to compel (ECF No. 342) is DENIED.
22
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Board’s motion to quash (ECF No. 364) is
23
GRANTED.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that defendants’ counter motion for protective order (ECF
24
25
No. 367) is GRANTED.
26
27
28
2
Nevada Revised Statute § 630.336 provides, in relevant part, that “all documents and other information
compiled as a result of an investigation conducted to determine whether to initiate disciplinary action are
confidential.”
Page 8 of 9
1
2
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that defendants’ motions to seal (ECF Nos. 368, 387) are
GRANTED.
3
4
DATED: March 8, 2019
5
6
C.W. HOFFMAN, JR.
UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Page 9 of 9