Allstate Insurance Company et al v. Belsky et al
[…] A. Nevada Medical Practice Act
11
Under the Nevada Public Records Act, public records of a government entity are subject
12
to inspection by any person, unless provided otherwise by statute. See Nev. Rev. St. §
13
239.010(1). Among the statutes subject to the public records’ exception provision is the Nevada
14
Medical Practices Act. See id.; see also Nev. Rev. St. § 630.336; McKay v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs
15
of Douglas Cty., 746 P.2d 124, 125 (1987) (“When the legislature intends to make exceptions to
16
the rule of publicity, its does so specifically by statute.”) (emphasis in original).
17
Section 630.336 of the Nevada Medical Practices Act states that:
18
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 or 4, all applications for a license to
practice medicine, perfusion or respiratory care, any charges filed by the Board,
financial records of the Board, formal hearings on any charges heard by the Board
or a panel selected by the Board, records of such hearings and any order or
decision of the Board or panel must be open to the public.
19
20
21
22
Nev. Rev. St. § 630.336(2). Subsection four states that
23
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5 and NRS 239.0115, a complaint
filed with the Board pursuant to NRS 630.307, all documents and other
information filed with the complaint and all documents and other information
compiled as a result of an investigation conducted to determine whether to initiate
disciplinary action are confidential.
24
25
26
27
//
28
Page 4 of 9
1
2
3
Id. § 630.336(4). Subsection five states that
The formal complaint or other document filed by the Board to initiate disciplinary
action and all documents and information considered by the Board when
determining whether to impose discipline are public records.
4
5
Id. § 630.336(5). Lastly, Subsection six states that this “section does not prevent or prohibit the
6
Board from communicating or cooperating with any other licensing board or agency or any
7
agency which is investigating a licensee, including a law enforcement agency.” Id. § 630.336(6).
8
Here, it is undisputed that Nevada Revised Statute § 630.336 controls any such disclosure
9
of the withheld record. While subsection two of the statute includes a general provision in favor
10