Jablonski Enterprises, LTD v. Nye County et al
[…] The Ninth Circuit holds, however, that “we do not give 20 preclusive effect to judgments rendered in proceedings that fail to comply with the minimum 21 standards of due process,” where “the party against whom preclusion is urged must have had a 22 ‘full and fair opportunity’ to litigate his claim.” Id. at 328. Here, the state court granted Burst 23 and Summa Defendants’ special motions to dismiss. (See Ex. 1 to Supp. to MTD ¶¶ 5–6, ECF 24 No. 62). The final judgment in the state court action is a valid decision on the merits. (See Ex. 25 1 to Supp. to MTD ¶ 6, ECF No. 62) (“Pursuant to NRS 41.660(4) this Order operates as an Page 5 of 7 1 adjudication upon the merits.”)); see also NRS § 41.660(5) (“If the court dismisses the action 2 pursuant to a special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to subsection 2, the dismissal operates as 3 an adjudication upon the merits.”).