Jablonski Enterprises, LTD v. Nye County et al
[…] 28
determine whether a party is entitled to attorneys’ fees, unless it conflicts with a valid federal statute
2
1
or procedural rule. Jiangmen Kinwai Furniture Decoration Co. Ltd v. Int'l Mkt. Centers, Inc., 2016
2
WL 6637699, at *2 (D. Nev. Nov. 8, 2016) (citing MRO Commc'ns, Inc. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 197
3
F.3d 1276, 1282 (9th Cir. 1999)). Under Nevada law, attorney’s fees are available only when
4
“authorized by rule, statute, or contract.” Flamingo Realty, Inc. v. M idwest Dev., Inc., 879 P.2d 69,
5
73(Nev. 1994); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.010.
6
N.R.S. § 41.670 states as follows:
7
8
If the court grants a special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to NRS 41.660:
(a) The court shall award reasonable costs and attorney's fees to the person against
whom the action was brought. . .
9
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41.670(1)(a).
10
In Rebel Communications, LLC v. Virgin Valley Water Dist., No. 2:10-CV-0513-LRH-GWF,
11
2012 WL 5839048, (D. Nev. Nov. 16, 2012), the Court granted the defendant’s renewed special
12