Jablonski Enterprises, LTD v. Nye County et al
[…] 23
Cir. 1995) (citing Tomiyasu v. Golden, 400 P.2d 415 (Nev. 1965)).
24
25
Here, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the doctrine of res judicata and
claim preclusion and must therefore be dismissed with prejudice. The parties in this suit are
Page 4 of 5
1
exactly the same as the parties named in Plaintiff’s state court action. (See Ex. 2 to Ekins Defs.’
2
Supp. to MTD at 12, ECF No. 62). The Court finds that the final judgment in the state court
3
action is a valid decision on the merits. (See Ex. 1 to Ekins Defs.’ Supp. to MTD at 10, ECF
4
No. 62) (“Pursuant to NRS 41.660(4) this Order operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”);
5
see also NRS § 41.660(5) (“If the court dismisses the action pursuant to a special motion to
6
dismiss filed pursuant to subsection 2, the dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the
7
merits.”). Also, the claims in the state action all derive from the same set of facts, the same
8
documents, the same property, and the same state proceedings as the instant action. Indeed,
9
Plaintiff’s complaints in both actions are identical. Because this action is based on the same
10