Donatell v. City of Las Vegas et al
[…] 7
and the settlement made on behalf of the minor child. For the reasons discussed below, the court
8
will deny the motion without prejudice and require counsel for plaintiff to file an amended petition
9
and application supporting the request which fully complies with applicable state and federal law.
10
DISCUSSION
11
The plaintiff’s complaint asserts both state and federal claims. Under Nevada law, a parent
12
or guardian must seek the court’s approval to compromise a disputed claim held by a minor by
13
filing a verified petition in writing. NRS 41.200. No settlement is effective until it is approved by
14
the court. NRS 41.200(1) (“If an unemancipated minor has a disputed claim . . . , either parent . .
15
. has the right to compromise the claim. Such a compromise is not effective until it is approved by
16
the district court . . . upon a verified petition in writing, regularly filed with the court.”); Haley v.
17
Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 128 Nev. 171, 176, 273 P.3d 855, 859 (2012) (compromise of a minor’s
18
claim “is not effective until approved by the district court upon a verified petition in writing.”).