Federal National Mortgage Association v. Willis et al
[…] 7
authorities in support of his motion to dismiss (ECF No. 81) and his motion for sanctions (ECF
8
No. 83). These failure constitute consent to the denial of the motions. See LR 7-2(a), (d). Further,
9
the court finds that a hearing is not required. Therefore, defendant Aldridge’s requests for oral
10
11
12
argument and hearing in his motions are likewise denied.
Based on the foregoing, defendant Aldridge’s motion to dismiss for failure to disclose and
for abuse of process (ECF No. 81) and motion for sanctions (ECF No. 83) will be denied.
13
E. Motion to expunge lis pendens (ECF No. 92)
14
Section 14.010(2) of the Nevada Revised Statutes states that “[a] notice of an action
15
affecting real property, which is pending in any United States District Court for the District of
16
Nevada may be recorded and indexed in the same manner and in the same place as provided with
17
respect to actions pending in courts of this state.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.010(2).
18
A party recording a notice must establish that he is likely to prevail in the action or that it
19
has a fair chance of success on the merits. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.015(3)(a), (b). The court must
20