Cort Business Services Corporation v. Eleven23 Marketing, LLC et al
[…] 4
due to material breach, these issues are not amenable to resolution at the motion to dismiss
5
stage. (See MTD 19:14–26:8). Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants’ Motion to
6
Dismiss as to this claim.
4.
7
To successfully bring a breach of warranty claim, “a plaintiff must prove that a warranty
8
9
Breach of Warranty
existed, the defendant breached the warranty, and the defendant’s breach was the proximate
10
cause of the loss sustained.” Nev. Contract Servs., Inc. v. Squirrel Cos., Inc., 68 P.3d 896, 899
11
(Nev. 2003); see also NRS § 104.2313. “Any description of the goods which is made part of
12
the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
13
description.” NRS § 104.2313(1)(b).3
CORT alleges that “Defendants warranted [in § 15 of the MSA] that products would be
14
15
free from defects,” specifically defects “in both the materials and the workmanship.” (Compl.
16
¶ 124); (see also MSA § 15(a)).