Affinity Gaming v. Trustwave Holdings Inc.
[…] Super. Mar. 9, 2009). Plaintiff fails to 4 allege that this exception applies in this case. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claim for negligent 5 misrepresentation is DISMISSED without prejudice. 6 E. 7 The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“NDTPA”), codified as NRS § 598, 8 prohibits a seller from making false statements or misrepresentations about his or her goods or 9 services, or failing to disclose material facts about his or her goods or services. See generally Deceptive Trade Practices 10 NRS § 598. Plaintiff asserts that Defendant knowingly violated the NDTPA, specifically citing 11 NRS § 598.0923(2) (prohibiting “fail[ure] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale 12 or lease of goods or services”); NRS § 598.0915(5) (prohibiting “knowingly mak[ing] a false 13 representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of 14 goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, 15 status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith”); and, NRS § 598.0915(15) (prohibiting 16 “[k]nowingly mak[ing] any other false representation in a transaction”).