Schaefer v. Cegavsky et al
[…] 11
permitted by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), and the court applies the same standard under
12
§ 1915 when reviewing the adequacy of a pro se complaint. But when a court dismisses a complaint
13
under § 1915(e), the plaintiff should be given leave to amend the complaint with directions for
14
curing its deficiencies, unless it is clear from the face of the complaint that the deficiencies could not
15
be cured by amendment.10
16
C.
Schaefer fails to plead a plausible claim for relief.
17
Schaefer alleges that NRS § 293.263, which requires that “the major political party
18
designation must appear the names of candidates grouped alphabetically under the title and length of
19
term of the partisan office for which those candidates filed,” denies “Equal Protection of the Law to
20
21
22
23
5
Id.
6
Id. at 1121–22 (a “district judge must review the magistrate judge’s findings and recommendations
de novo if objection is made, but not otherwise.”) (emphasis in original).
7
24
25