First 100 LLC et al v. Omni Financial LLC et al
[…] The first argument is that no party has disputed the validity of 26 the Forbearance Agreement and that Defendants have no right to foreclose on collateral not listed 27 in that agreement. As discussed above, however, First 100 was obligated to pay Omni a sum of 28 $270,500 as a condition precedent to the Forbearance Agreement taking effect. First 100 - 15 - 1 concedes that it did not make this payment, and thus has not established that Omni is bound by 2 this agreement. 3 Second, First 100 argues that the collateral sale as noticed would be void as commercially 4 unreasonable under N.R.S. 104.9610. This statute provides that “[e]very aspect of a disposition 5 of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially 6 reasonable.” N.R.S. 104.9610(2). “The conditions of a commercially reasonable sale should 7 reflect a calculated effort to promote a sales price that is equitable to both the debtor and the 8 secured creditor.