First 100 LLC et al v. Omni Financial LLC et al
[…] Certified Fire 23 Protection, 283 P.3d at 257 (alteration in original). “Unjust enrichment exists when the plaintiff 24 2 25 26 27 28 The Court recognizes that the PPSA states that “[a]ll issues concerning this agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Delaware.” PPSA § 13, PrenPoinciana Ex. A. Applying Delaware law to First 100’s breach of contract claim against PrenPoinciana would not change the result. See 6 Del. C. § 9-203(b) (a security interest is enforceable against the debtor if value has been given, the debtor has the power to transfer rights in the collateral to the secured party, and “the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral”); id. § 9-601 (after default, a secured party “may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce” the security interest “by any available judicial procedure”). - 14 - 1 confers a benefit on the defendant, the defendant appreciates such benefit, and there is 2 acceptance and