Bank of America, N.A. v. Saticoy Bay LLC Series 164 Golden Crown et al
[…] Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any civil action 6 7 10 which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” NRS 38.310(2). 11 Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of 12 the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” NRS 13 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS 38.310 is 14 15 clear that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted to mediation.”