Bank of America, N.A. v. Saticoy Bay LLC Series 164 Golden Crown et al
[…] Chapman v. 17 Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (internal quotation marks and 18 citations omitted). Therefore, plaintiff must show that its claim to the property is superior to all 19 others to succeed on its quiet title action. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 P.2d 20 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to prove 21 good title in himself.”). 22 23 24 A claim to quiet title is not a civil action under NRS 38.300(3), which states: “The term does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property.” See, e.g., U.S. Bank, Nat. Ass’n v.