Bank of America, N.A. v. Saticoy Bay LLC Series 164 Golden Crown et al
[…] (ECF No. 6); see also McKnight Fam., L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555, 559 (Nev. 2013). -3- 1 Plaintiff instead contests that NRS 38.310 does not prevent the present action because that 2 statute does not apply to the causes of action in the complaint, its claims “do not invoke the duties 3 under the CC&Rs,” and it has already submitted a mediation complaint to the ombudsman. (ECF 4 No. 15 at 2). Section 38.310 of the NRS provides, in relevant part: 5 8 No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation. 9 NRS 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any civil action 6 7 10 which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” NRS 38.310(2). 11 Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of 12 the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” NRS 13 38.330(1).