Williams v. Bank of America, N.A., et al.
[…] 23
involving real property is ongoing.” Weddell v. H2O, Inc., 271 P.3d 743, 751 (Nev. 2012) (citing
24
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.010(3)). “[L]is pendens are not appropriate instruments for use in promoting
25
recoveries in actions for personal or money judgments; rather, their office is to prevent the transfer
26
or loss of real property which is the subject of dispute in the action that provides the basis for the
27
lis pendens.” Levinson v. District Court, 857 P.2d 18, 20 (Nev. 1993).
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-2-
1
Pursuant to §14.015, a party’s ability to maintain a lis pendens depends upon that party’s
2
possible future entitlement to the property. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.015. “A party who records the
3
notice of lis pendens must establish to the satisfaction of the court either: (a) that the party who
4
recorded the notice is likely to prevail in the action, or (b) that the party who recorded the notice
5
has a fair chance of success on the merits in the action…” Barnett-Moore v. Fed. Home Loan
6
Mortg. Corp., 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10217, at *14-15 (D. Nev. Jan. 25, 2013) (citing Nev. Rev.
7
Stat. § 14.015(3)(a)-(b)).
8
Here, the court granted defendants’ motion to dismiss on July 18, 2016. (ECF No. 35). The
9