Yuichi v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] 10
with an interest in the property, including Plaintiff” and Defendants failed to provide
11
Plaintiff with notice of trustee sale.2 (ECF NO. 1-1 at 5 (emphasis omitted).) Freddie
12
Mac points to the express language of statute to argue that it complied with Nevada’s
13
statutory requirements.
14
The procedures for conducting a trustee’s foreclosure sale are set forth in NRS
15
§ 107.080. To commence a foreclosure, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the
16
beneficiary, or the trustee must execute and record a notice of default and election to
17
sell. NRS § 107.080(2)(c). A copy of the notice of default and election to sell must be
18
mailed by registered mail or certified mail with return receipt requested to “the grantor
19
or, to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and
20
election to sell is recorded, and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed under
21
chapter 449 of NRS, to the State Board of Health, at their respective addresses, if
22
known, otherwise to the address of the trust property. NRS § 107.080(3). The trustee or
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
In response to the Motion, Plaintiff contends that the Complaint should be
construed to allege that Freddie Mac violated NRS § 17.080(3)(a) by failing to include in