Yuichi v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] identify the deficiency as “including but not limited to, the obligations set forth in that
certain Promissory Note with a face amount of $207,000.00.” (ECF No. 12-3 at 1.) The
unpaid balance is identified in the NOTS. (ECF No. 12-7.) Moreover, it is not clear to
the Court that Plaintiff has standing to challenge the content of the NOD when he was
not among the parties entitled to notice under NRS § 17.080(3)(a).
4
1
other person authorized to make the sale must wait at least three months after
2
recording the notice of default and election to sell before the sale may proceed.
3
NRS § 107.080(2)(e). After the three month period, the trustee must give notice of the
4
time and place of the sale to the following: “each trustor, any other person entitled to
5
notice pursuant to this section and, if the property is operated as a facility licensed
6
under chapter 449 of NRS, the State Board of Health, by personal service or by mailing
7
the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor and any
8
other person entitled to such notice pursuant to this section.” NRS § 107.080(4)(a).
9
Plaintiff contends that NRS § 107.080(3) requires that the NOD be sent to him as
10
the titleholder of record and the grantor’s successor. (ECF No. 20 at 6-8.) However, his
11
argument does not find support in the statute. NRS § 107.080(3) requires that the NOD
12
be sent “to the grantor, or to the person who holds the title of record on the date the
13
notice of default and election to sell is recorded.” But Plaintiff did not hold the title to the
14
Property at the time the NOD was recorded on September 30, 2013, or when the first
15
NOTS was recorded on September 23, 2014.3 Nor is Plaintiff covered within the group
16