United States of America v. Shaw et al
[…] The United States has met its 10 burden of production by showing that the taxpayer failed to file tax returns on time. See, e.g., 11 Higbee v. Comm’r, 116 T.C. 438, 447 (Tax Court 2001). Here, the Form 4340s are presumptive 12 proof that Mr. Shaw did not file his returns for 1999, 2000, 2003, and 2004 within six months of 13 them being due. Therefore, Mr. Shaw is liable for the late return filing penalties for the specified 14 years. Finally, under 26 U.S.C. § 6702, “[a] person shall pay a penalty of $5,000” if they file 15 16 “what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title but” either “does not contain 17 information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged,” or 18 “contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially 19 incorrect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(1).