Nevada Restaurant Services, Inc. v. Clark County
[…] 23
process for this Court to even evaluate in order to determine whether the Constitutional
24
standard of due process was met by the County.” (Id. 16:25–28).
25
Page 8 of 16
1
Essentially, Plaintiff’s procedural due process claim relies on Plaintiff’s property rights
2
attached to its gaming license. (See, e.g., Pl.’s MSJ 14:21–15:6 (citing case examples
3
concerning the denial of business licenses and driver’s licenses)). Plaintiff fails to recognize,
4
however, that a gaming license is not a vested property right, unlike other licenses.
5
Specifically, Nevada Revised Statute (“NRS”) § 463.0129(2) states that “[a]ny [gaming]
6
license issued or other commission approval granted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter
7
or chapter 464 of NRS is a revocable privilege, and no holder acquires any vested right therein
8
or thereunder.” Moreover, “the acquisition of a gaming license and use permit constitutes a
9
privilege and not a property right.” Coury v. Robison, 976 P.2d 518, 520 (1999). As held in the
10
prior Order, “[alcohol and gambling] are subject to ‘almost limitless’ restriction by the
11
County.”