Bank of America, N.A. v. Valley View Meadows Homeowners Association, Inc. et al
[…] See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324.
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
At summary judgment, a court’s function is not to weigh the evidence and determine the
2
truth, but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby,
3
Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249 (1986). Nonmovant’s evidence is “to be believed, and all justifiable
4
inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the nonmoving party is
5
merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. See id. at
6
249–50.
7
III.
8
a. Plaintiff’s NRS 116.1113 and wrongful foreclosure claims
9
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement
10
of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.”
11
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation,
12
NRS 38.310 is clear that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted
13
to mediation.” NRS 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.330(1) offers in relevant part:
14
15
16
17