Bank of America, N.A. v. Valley View Meadows Homeowners Association, Inc. et al
[…] submitted to mediation. Any complaint filed in such an action must contain a
sworn statement indicating that the issues addressed in the complaint have
been mediated pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, but
an agreement was not obtained.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, nothing in NRS 38.330 provides that
18
NRED’s failure to appoint a mediator within 60 days constitutes exhaustion, nor does the statute
19
place the burden on NRED to complete mediation within a specified period of time.
20
21
22
23
Next, under NRS 38.300(3), a civil action includes “an action for money damages or
equitable relief,” but not “an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate
threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property.” Violation of
NRS 116.1113 is a “civil action[] as defined in NRS 38.300.” McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept
24
Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555, 558 (Nev. 2013) (finding that a claim for violation of NRS 116.1113 was
25
properly dismissed for lack of compliance with NRS 38.310).
26
27
28
James C. Mahan