Bank of America, N.A. v. Solera at Stallion Mountain Unit Owners' Association et al
[…] (Id. 6:25–8:7).
3
However, the fact that certain deed recitals are accorded conclusive effect under NRS 116.3116
4
does not conclusively defeat equitable relief in a quiet title action. See Shadow Wood
5
Homeowners Association, Inc. v. New York Community Bancorp. Inc., 366 P.3d 1105, 1112
6
(Nev. 2016) (rejecting that NRS 116.31166 defeats, as a matter of law, actions to quiet title).
7
Accordingly, the deed recitals alone do not entitle NV Eagles to summary judgment. See id.
8
9
10
11
12
13
Additionally, NV Eagles claims Nevada’s ancient mortgage statute, NRS 106.240,
terminates any lien created by BANA’s DOT. NRS 106.240 provides:
The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real
property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall
at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust
according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly
due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly
satisfied and the lien discharged.
14
NV Eagles has produced evidence that on September 14, 2009, BANA accelerated the
15
mortgage on the Property, requiring the remaining balance to become wholly due. (See Notice
16
of Default and Election to Sell, Ex. 4 to NV Eagles’ MSJ). Because BANA never subsequently
17