Bank of America, N.A. v. Travata and Montage at Summerlin Centre Homeowners Association et al
[…] enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-2-
1
2
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any
3
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
4
§ 38.310(2).
5
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
6
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
7
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS
8
9
10
11
12
38.310 is clear that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted to
mediation.” Nev. Rev.