Bank of America, N.A. v. Travata and Montage at Summerlin Centre Homeowners Association et al
[…] constitutes exhaustion, nor does the statute place the burden on NRED to complete mediation
within a specified period of time.
17
There is no indication in this case that the NRED mediation has been completed. Thus,
18
unless NRED appoints a mediator or the parties agree on one, plaintiff’s claims—those that are
19
subject to NRS 38.310—are unexhausted under state law.1 This court now proceeds, applying the
20
instant claims to this standard.2
b. Quiet title
21
22
23
A claim to quiet title is not a civil action under NRS 38.300(3), which states: “The term
does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of
24
1
25
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
The statute of limitations for any claim submitted to NRED for mediation is tolled until
the conclusion of mediation. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.350.
2
The court declines to apply the equitable principle of laches here because defendant has