Bank of America, N.A. v. Travata and Montage at Summerlin Centre Homeowners Association et al
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any 3 civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 4 § 38.310(2). 5 Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of 6 the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev. 7 Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS 8 9 10 11 12 38.310 is clear that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted to mediation.” Nev. Rev.