CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Mission Hills Homeowners Association et al
[…] 24
sufficient condition for that motion’s success. See LR 7-2(d); see also Heinemann v. Satterberg,
25
731 F.3d 914, 917–18 (9th Cir. 2013). A district court may grant an unopposed motion for
26
summary judgment only if the movant’s filings satisfy the summary judgment standard. See White
27
v. Aramark, No. 14-55405, 2016 WL 6583620, at *1 (9th Cir. Nov. 7, 2016) (citing Henry v. Gill
28
Indus., Inc., 983 F.2d 943, 950 (9th Cir. 1993)). The court proceeds accordingly.
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
a. Plaintiff’s NRS 116.1113 and wrongful foreclosure claims
2
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
3
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
4
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS
5
38.310 is clear that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted to
6
mediation.” NRS 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.330(1) offers in relevant part:
7
8
9
10