CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Mission Hills Homeowners Association et al
[…] 14
such adverse claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.010. “A plea to quiet title does not require any particular
15
elements, but ‘each party must plead and prove his or her own claim to the property in question’
16
and a ‘plaintiff’s right to relief therefore depends on superiority of title.” Chapman v. Deutsche
17
Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (quoting Yokeno v. Mafnas, 973 F.2d 803,
18
808 (9th Cir. 1992)).
19
Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for
20
unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
21
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
22
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
23
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
24
25
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
As a result of the discussion below, plaintiff’s argument regarding a party’s bona fide
status is irrelevant. (ECF No. 37); see also Nationstar Mortg., LLC v.