Bank of America, N.A. v. Treasures Landscape Maintenance Association et al
[…] 21
BANA merely presumed, without adequate support, that the amount set forth in the notice
22
of foreclosure sale included more than the superpriority lien portion and that any tender would
23
have been rejected by the HOA and/or NAS. In particular, BANA’s complaint alleges that the
24
notice of sale failed to identify the superpriority amount and describe the deficiency in payment as
25
required by NRS 116.311635(3)(a). (ECF No. 1 at 5).
26
The version of NRS 116.311635(3)(a) in effect at the time of the notice of sale, however,
27
sets forth no such requirements. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.311635(3)(a) (eff. to Sept. 2013).
28
Rather, the then-controlling version of NRS 116.311635 provided as follows:
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
- 10 -
1
3. Any copy of the notice of sale required to be served pursuant to this section must
include:
2
3
(a) The amount necessary to satisfy the lien as of the date of the proposed
sale; and
4
(b) The following warning in 14-point bold type:
9
WARNING! A SALE OF YOUR PROPERTY IS IMMINENT! UNLESS YOU
PAY THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE BEFORE THE SALE
DATE, YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME, EVEN IF THE AMOUNT IS IN
DISPUTE. YOU MUST ACT BEFORE THE SALE DATE. IF YOU HAVE ANY