Bank of America, N.A. v. Log Cabin Ponderosa Homeowners Association et al
[…] 8
marks omitted). Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that
9
its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp.,
10
918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
11
to prove good title in himself.”).
1. Deed Recitals2
12
13
Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives an HOA a lien on its
14
homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
15
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
16
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
17
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
18
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
19
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
20