CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Corte Madera Homeowners Association et al
[…] U.S. District Judge
The 2015 Legislature revised Chapter 116 substantially. 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 266. Except where
otherwise indicated, the references in this order to statutes codified in NRS Chapter 116 are to the
version of the statutes in effect in 2013–14, when the events giving rise to this litigation occurred.
-6-
1
918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
2
to prove good title in himself.”).
3
Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives a HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for
4
unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
5
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
6
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
7
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
8
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
9
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
10
11
12
13
14