CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Corte Madera Homeowners Association et al
[…] 4
complaint (ECF No. 1) and claim (2) of the counterclaim (ECF No. 19).
5
Claims (2) and (3) of Citi’s complaint (ECF No. 1) are dismissed without prejudice for
6
failure to mediate pursuant to NRS 38.330. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1); McKnight
7
Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555 (Nev. 2013).
8
Citi argues that NRS 38.300 et seq. does not apply because BANA submitted a demand for
9
mediation on November 4, 2015, but NRED failed to schedule mediation within 60 days. (ECF
10
11
12
13
No. 1 at 3). The court disagrees.
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 sets forth prerequisites for commencing a civil action and
provides, in relevant part:
15
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
16
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
17
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
18
§ 38.310(2). Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an
19
agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written
20
claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).
14
21