Bank of America, N.A. v. Ann Losee Homeowners' Association et al
[…] Second, the factual allegations that
are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not
unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and
continued litigation.
19
20
21
22
Id.
23
III.
Discussion
24
A. Mediation – NRS 38.310
25
In the instant motion, the HOA argues that the complaint must be dismissed for BANA’s
26
failure to comply with NRS 38.310 by failing to first submit its claims to mediation before the
27
Real Estate Division of the Nevada Department of Business and Industry (“NRED”). (ECF No.
28
20 at 5). Section 38.310 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part:
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
3
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
4
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
5
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
6
§ 38.310(2).
1
2
7
In response, BANA contends that NRS 38.310 is inapplicable to its claims and that
8
NRED’s authority has expired. (ECF No. 28 at 5). In particular, BANA claims that it submitted
9