Bank of America, N.A. v. Ann Losee Homeowners' Association et al
[…] Stat.
6
§ 38.310(2).
1
2
7
In response, BANA contends that NRS 38.310 is inapplicable to its claims and that
8
NRED’s authority has expired. (ECF No. 28 at 5). In particular, BANA claims that it submitted
9
a request for mediation to NRED on November 10, 2016, but NRED failed to schedule a mediation
10
in the time period required under NRS 38.330(1). (ECF No. 28 at 9). Thus, as BANA maintains,
11
it has exhausted its administrative remedies prior to filing this action “or was excused from doing
12
so.” (ECF No. 28 at 8–9).
13
BANA fails to cite any authority in support of its argument. Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330
14
states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be
15
completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).
16
However, nothing in NRS 38.330 provides that NRED’s failure to appoint a mediator within 60
17
days constitutes exhaustion. While BANA has submitted a request for mediation, the parties have
18
not participated in mediation.