Bank of America, N.A. v. Ann Losee Homeowners' Association et al
[…] Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that 12 its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 13 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff 14 to prove good title in himself.”). 15 Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for 16 unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 17 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 18 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 19 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 20 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 21 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v.