Bank of America, N.A. v. Ann Losee Homeowners' Association et al
[…] Therefore, pursuant to NRS 116.31166 and the recorded 13 foreclosure deed, the foreclosure sale is valid to the extent that it complied with NRS 116.31162 14 through NRS 116.31164. 15 Importantly, while NRS 116.3116 accords certain deed recitals conclusive effect—e.g., 16 default, notice, and publication of the notice of sale—it does not conclusively, as a matter of law, 17 entitle Arkham XIII to success on its quiet title claim. See Shadow Wood, 366 P.3d at 1112 18 (rejecting contention that NRS 116.31166 defeats, as a matter of law, actions to quiet title). Thus, 19 the question remains whether BANA has demonstrated sufficient grounds to justify setting aside 20 the foreclosure sale. See id. “When sitting in equity . . . courts must consider the entirety of the 21 22 23 24 2. Such a deed containing those recitals is conclusive against the unit's former owner, his or her heirs and assigns, and all other persons. The receipt for the purchase money contained in such a deed is sufficient to discharge the purchaser from obligation to see to the proper application of the purchase money. 25 26 27 3. The sale of a unit pursuant to NRS 116.31162, 116.31163 and 116.31164 vests in the purchaser the title of the unit’s owner without equity or right of redemption. 28 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.31166(2)–(3). James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -6- 1 circumstances that bear upon the equities.