Bank of America, N.A. v. Ann Losee Homeowners' Association et al
[…] A foreclosure deed in favor of NNB was recorded on June 19, 2014. Id.
10
NNB transferred the property to defendant Janet Garcia by a deed of sale recorded on July
11
23, 2014. (ECF No. 1). Thereafter, Garcia transferred the property to defendant Arkham, LLC by
12
quitclaim deed recorded on May 1, 2015. Id. Subsequently, Arkham, LLC transferred the property
13
to defendant Arkham XIII, LLC (Arkham XIII) by a grant, bargain, sale deed recorded on May
14
11, 2015. Id.
15
On November 10, 2015, BANA submitted a demand for mediation with the Nevada Real
16
Estate Division (NRED), as required by NRS 38.310. (ECF No. 60-1). Although NRS 38.330
17
requires that “. . . mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim,”
18
the record shows that NRED did not assign the parties to mediation until October 31, 2016—nearly
19
a year after they filed their mediation demand. (See ECF No. 60-2). They did not finally mediate
20