Bank of America, N.A. v. Hartridge Homeowners Association et al
[…] The statute states, in relevant part:
No civil action based upon a claim relating to the interpretation, application
or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to
residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an
association ... may be commenced in any court in this [s]tate unless the action
has been submitted to mediation.... A court shall dismiss any civil action
which is commenced in violation of [this provision].
26
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Additionally, Section 38.330(1) provides: “Unless otherwise provided by an agreement of the parties,
mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.”
Defendant argues that Plaintiff was barred from initiating this lawsuit because it had not
participated in mediation per the statutory requirement. Defendant further contends that Plaintiff did
not “constructively exhaust” the available administrative remedies because NRED did not schedule