Bank of America, N.A. v. Hartridge Homeowners Association et al
[…] Thus, when the claims
16
in a complaint have not crossed the line from conceivable to plausible, the complaint must be
17
dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. Moreover, “[a]ll allegations of material fact in the complaint
18
are taken as true and construed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” In re Stac Elecs.
19
Sec. Litig., 89 F.3d 1399, 1403 (9th Cir. 1996) (citation omitted).
20
III. Analysis
21
Defendant Hartridge moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims because the case was never mediated
22
23
24
25
by a third party, as required under NRS § 38.310(1). The statute states, in relevant part:
No civil action based upon a claim relating to the interpretation, application
or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to
residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an
association ... may be commenced in any court in this [s]tate unless the action
has been submitted to mediation.... A court shall dismiss any civil action
which is commenced in violation of [this provision].
26
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Additionally, Section 38.330(1) provides: “Unless otherwise provided by an agreement of the parties,
mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.”