Bank of New York Mellon v. Castle Bay Shore Village of Los Prados Homeowners Association et al
[…] 18
Rule 19 because the court can accord complete relief between the existing parties without the
19
borrowers’ presence. Accordingly, the HOA’s motion to dismiss will be denied as it relates to this
20
issue.
21
B. Mediation under NRS 38.310
22
In its motion, the HOA argues that the complaint must be dismissed for BNYM’s failure
23
to comply with NRS 38.310 by failing to first submit its claims to mediation before the Real Estate
24
Division of the Nevada Department of Business and Industry (“NRED”). (ECF No. 15 at 9).
25
Section 38.310 provides in relevant part:
26
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
-4-
1
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
2
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
3
§ 38.310(2).
4
BNYM argues that NRS 38.310 cannot affect the court’s subject matter jurisdiction. (ECF
5
No. 30 at 5). This argument fails because NRS 38.310 is an exhaustion statute that creates
6