Bank of New York Mellon v. Castle Bay Shore Village of Los Prados Homeowners Association et al
[…] (ECF
5
No. 30 at 5). This argument fails because NRS 38.310 is an exhaustion statute that creates
6
prerequisites for filing certain state-law claims, not a jurisdictional statute. See, e.g., Carrington
7
Mortg. Servs., LLC, v. Absolute Bus. Sols., LLC, No. 2:15–cv–01862–JAD–PAL, 2016 WL
8
1465339, at *3 (D. Nev. Apr. 14, 2016).
9
Next, BNYM argues that it submitted a demand for mediation to NRED on October 29,
10
2015, but NRED failed to schedule a mediation in the time period required under NRS 38.330(1).
11
(ECF No. 1 at 3). BNYM thus maintains that NRS 38.330 is inapplicable because it exhausted its
12
administrative remedies. (ECF No. 30 at 6).
13
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
14
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
15
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). While NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS 38.310
16
is clear in providing that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted
17
to mediation.” Specifically, subsection (1) goes on to state in relevant part:
18
19
20
21