Bank of America, N.A. v. The Villas at Sky Vista Homeowners Association et al
[…] *4 (quoting Collins, 662 P.2d at 623).
13
14
15
16
17
“Deciding a wrongful foreclosure claim against a
homeowners’ association involves interpreting covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to
residential property.” McKnight Family, L.L.P., 310 P.3d at 559. “This type of interpretation falls
under NRS 38.310.” Id. Additionally, NRS 38.310 applies to laws “contain[ing] conditions and
restrictions applicable to residential property.” Id. at 558. Therefore, the claim of wrongful
foreclosure must be mediated before this court can assess its validity.
iii.
Quiet title’s applicability to NRS 38.310
18
Unlike the claims above, a claim to quiet title does not need to be mediated because it is
19
not a civil action under NRS 38.300(3), which states: “The term does not include an action in
20
equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action
21
relating to the title to residential property.” See, e.g., U.S. Bank, Nat. Ass’n v. NV Eagles, LLC,
22
No. 2:15-CV-00786-RCJ-PAL, 2015 WL 4475517, at *3 (D. Nev. July 21, 2015) (finding that a
23
24
25
lender’s claim seeking both quiet title and declaratory relief was exempt from the mediation