Bank of America, N.A. v. The Villas at Sky Vista Homeowners Association et al
[…] 2
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
3
4
5
6
7
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 38.310(2).
8
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
9
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
10
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS
11
38.310 is clear that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted to
12
mediation.” NRS 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.330(1) offers in relevant part:
13
14
15
16