Bank of America, N.A. v. The Villas at Sky Vista Homeowners Association et al
[…] It is sufficient
21
that “the claimed factual dispute be shown to require a jury or judge to resolve the parties’ differing
22
versions of the truth at trial.” T.W. Elec. Serv., Inc. v. Pac. Elec. Contractors Ass’n, 809 F.2d 626,
23
24
25
630 (9th Cir. 1987).
III.
Discussion
a. Applicability of NRS 38.310
This court has reviewed the docket and finds no indication that the parties in this case have
26
completed the Nevada Real Estate Division’s (“NRED”) mediation program. See Nev. Rev. Stat.
27
§ 38.310. This fact is problematic as to plaintiff’s claims of breach of NRS § 116.1113’s obligation
28
of good faith and wrongful foreclosure.
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-2-
1
Section 38.310 of the NRS provides, in relevant part:
2
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
3
4
5
6
7
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 38.310(2).
8
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
9
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
10
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).