Bank of America, N.A. v. Copper Creek Estates Homeowners Association et al
[…] Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the
12
nonmoving party is merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be
13
granted. See id. at 249–50.
14
III.
Discussion
15
A. Claims (2) through (4)
16
As an initial matter, the court dismisses, without prejudice, claims (2) through (4) of
17
BANA’s complaint (ECF No. 1).
18
Claims (2) and (3) are dismissed without prejudice for failure to mediate pursuant to NRS
19
38.330. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d
20
555 (Nev. 2013). Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 sets forth prerequisites for commencing a civil
21
action and provides, in relevant part:
22
24
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
25
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
26
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
27
§ 38.310(2).
23
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-4-
1
“A wrongful foreclosure claim challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the
2
foreclosure act itself.” McKnight Family, L.L.P., 310 P.3d at 559 (citing Collins v. Union Fed.
3