Bank of America, N.A. v. Copper Creek Estates Homeowners Association et al
[…] 24
If the parties participate in mediation and an agreement is not obtained, any party
may commence a civil action in the proper court concerning the claim that was
submitted to mediation. Any complaint filed in such an action must contain a
sworn statement indicating that the issues addressed in the complaint have
been mediated pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, but
an agreement was not obtained.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1) (emphasis added).
While BANA has submitted a request for
25
mediation, the parties have not participated in mediation. Moreover, nothing in NRS 38.330
26
27
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement
of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.”
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1).
2
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-5-
1
provides that NRED’s failure to appoint a mediator within 60 days constitutes exhaustion, nor does
2
the statute place the burden on NRED to complete mediation within a specified period of time.
3