Bank of America, N.A. v. Antelope Homeowners' Association et al
[…] See id. at 1112. 14 Here, the court has taken judicial notice of the recorded trustee’s deed upon sale in favor 15 of LVDG. Pursuant to NRS 116.31166, these recitals in the recorded foreclosure deed are 16 conclusive to the extent that they implicate compliance with NRS 116.31162 through NRS 17 116.31164, which provide the statutory prerequisites of a valid foreclosure. See id. at 1112 (“[T]he 18 recitals made conclusive by operation of NRS 116.31166 implicate compliance only with the 19 20 3 The statute further provides as follows: 21 22 23 24 2. Such a deed containing those recitals is conclusive against the unit's former owner, his or her heirs and assigns, and all other persons. The receipt for the purchase money contained in such a deed is sufficient to discharge the purchaser from obligation to see to the proper application of the purchase money. 25 26 27 3. The sale of a unit pursuant to NRS 116.31162, 116.31163 and 116.31164 vests in the purchaser the title of the unit’s owner without equity or right of redemption. 28 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.31166(2)–(3). James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -6- 1 statutory prerequisites to foreclosure.”).