Bank of America, N.A.v. Monte Bello Homeowners Association, Inc. et al
[…] for filing certain state-law claims, not a jurisdictional statute. See, e.g., Carrington Mortg. Servs.,
LLC, v. Absolute Bus. Sols., LLC, No. 2:15–cv–01862–JAD–PAL, 2016 WL 1465339, at *3 (D.
Nev. Apr. 14, 2016).
Next, BANA argues that it submitted a demand for mediation to NRED on September 24,
2015, but NRED failed to schedule a mediation in the time period required under NRS 38.330(1).
(ECF No. 1 at 3). BANA thus maintains that NRS 38.330 is inapplicable because it exhausted its
administrative remedies. (ECF No. 8 at 10).
Defendant ATC contends that nothing in NRS 38.330(1) states that no mediation is
required if mediation is not held within 60 days. (ECF No. 6 at 5). The court agrees.
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
-4-
1
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). While NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS 38.310
2
is clear in providing that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted
3
to mediation.”