Bank of America, N.A.v. Monte Bello Homeowners Association, Inc. et al
[…] Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that 25 its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 26 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff 27 to prove good title in himself.”). 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -5- 1 Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives an HOA a lien on its 2 homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 3 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 4 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 5 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 6 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 7 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v.