Acuna v. So. Nev. T.B.A. Supply Co.
[…] 4
Order (ECF No. 76). The parties addressed these matters in the Amended Joint Motion (ECF No. 78).
5
BACKGROUND AND DISCUSSION
6
Plaintiffs Daniel Acuna and Jerry Schaffer alleged in their amended complaint that Defendant So.
7
Nev. T.B.A. Supply Co., doing business as Ted Wiens Tire & Auto Centers (“Ted Wiens”), had a
8
company-wide policy of deducting $7.50 from employees’ paychecks for cleaning their company-issued
9
uniforms. Amended Complaint (ECF No. 6). Plaintiffs allege that this policy violates Nevada Revised
10
Statute (NRS) § 608.165 which states:
11
13
All uniforms or accessories distinctive as to style, color or material shall
be furnished without cost, to employees by their employer. If a uniform or
accessory requires a special cleaning process, and cannot be easily
laundered by an employee, such employee’s employer shall clean such
uniform or accessory without cost to such employee.
14
Defendant gave employees the option of cleaning their uniforms at their own expense or
12
15
participating in the uniform rental plan pursuant to which Defendant deducted the $7.50 from their
16