Desert Palace, Inc. v. Michael
[…] 9 the credit application by failing to sign the marker, and requesting specific performance in the
10 form of a court order directing Michael to sign.16 Michael counterclaimed for breach of contract,
11 alleging that Caesars was withholding more than $582,000 in funds from non-descript “prior
12 transitions” between the two parties.17
13
Both parties eventually moved for summary judgment on Caesars’s contract claim.
14 Michael primarily argued that, without a signed marker, Caesars couldn’t sue him to recover the
15 loan. In support, he relied exclusively on NRS 463.361, which states that “gaming debts that are
16 not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to any
17 administrative or civil cause of action.” Michael’s reading of the statute effectively meant that,
18 if a casino extends credit to a patron without first getting him to sign a marker, that patron’s debt
19
20
21
22
14
ECF No. 69 at 3 (emails between Michael and Caesars).
15
Id. at 2–3.
16