Desert Palace, Inc. v. Michael
[…] 10
The Nevada Supreme Court traditionally followed the common law doctrine that a gaming debt
11
is not legally enforceable. Sigel v. McEvoy, 101 Nev. 623, 624, 707 P.2d 1145, 1145–46 (1985). The
12
Court noted that in 1983, the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS 463.361(1) “which provides in part that
13
‘gaming debts not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to
14
any administrative or civil cause of action.’ Thus, the legislature to some extent modified the common
15
law prohibition against enforcement of gaming debts.” NRS 463.368(1) states that “[a] credit
16
instrument accepted on or after June 1, 1983, and the debt that the credit instrument represents are valid
17
and may enforceable by legal process.” Subsection 2 further states that “[a] licensee . . . may accept an
18
incomplete credit instrument which: (a) Is signed by a patron; and (b) States the amount of the debt in
19