Desert Palace, Inc. v. Michael
[…] Sigel v. McEvoy, 101 Nev. 623, 624, 707 P.2d 1145, 1145–46 (1985). The 12 Court noted that in 1983, the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS 463.361(1) “which provides in part that 13 ‘gaming debts not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to 14 any administrative or civil cause of action.’ Thus, the legislature to some extent modified the common 15 law prohibition against enforcement of gaming debts.” NRS 463.368(1) states that “[a] credit 16 instrument accepted on or after June 1, 1983, and the debt that the credit instrument represents are valid 17 and may enforceable by legal process.”