Desert Palace, Inc. v. Michael
[…] 1
statutory—suggesting that this sort of action is barred in Nevada.29 Nevada’s common law is of no
2
help because it bars only enforcement of a gaming debt, and the agreement Caesars seeks to enforce
3
is not a debt at all. It merely obligates Michael to sign a credit instrument—which will then create
4
an enforceable gaming debt between him and Caesars.30 Michael offers no authority or explanation
5
suggesting that an agreement to sign a credit instrument in the future is not enforceable under
6
Nevada’s common law.
7
Nor does Nevada’s gaming statutory scheme help him. Michael relies on NRS 463.361 and
8
cases interpreting this statute to argue that any action amounting to a gaming debt collection effort is
9
statutorily barred in Nevada. He points to language stating that “gaming debts that are not evidenced
10
by a credit instrument are void . . . and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of
11
action.” Michael reads this statute to mean that if a casino extends credit to a patron without first
12
getting him to sign a credit instrument, the patron’s gaming debt is forever unenforceable.
13
But the statute Michael relies on does not even apply to licensed casinos—it governs
14