The Bank of New York Mellon, v. Las Vegas Development Group LLC, et al
[…] Therefore, a party must show that its claim to the property is superior to all others 25 in order to succeed on a quiet title action. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 P.2d 26 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to prove 27 good title in himself.”). 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -4- 1 Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes1 allows an HOA to place a lien on its 2 homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). 3 Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives priority to that HOA lien over all other encumbrances with 4 limited exceptions—such as “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on 5 which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.” 6 116.3116(2)(b). Nev. Rev. Stat. § 7 The statute then carves out a partial exception to the subparagraph (2)(b) exception for first 8 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v.