Bank of America, N.A. v. Mesa Verde Homeowners Association et al
[…] 10
Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302 P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (internal quotation marks and
11
citations omitted). Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that
12
its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp.,
13
918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
14
to prove good title in himself.”).
15
Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for
16
unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
17
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
18
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
19
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
20
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
21
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
22