Bank of America, N.A. v. Mesa Verde Homeowners Association et al
[…] 21
date of BANA’s tender was set forth in the statement of account. Rather than tendering the noticed
22
amount under protest so as to preserve its interest and then later seeking a refund of the difference
23
in dispute, BANA chose to merely offer to tender what it calculated as the superiority amount.
24
BANA also claims that the legal uncertainty as to the authority of the CC&Rs and whether
25
Nevada law permitted superpriority portions of HOA liens to extinguish senior deeds of trust at
26
the time of the sale evidences unfairness. (ECF No. 89).
27
However, NRS 116.1104 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its
28
provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived.” Nev.
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
- 13 -
1
Rev. Stat. § 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC,
2
No. 2:14-CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the
3
reasoning in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.