Bank of America, N.A. v. Mesa Verde Homeowners Association et al
[…] (ECF
10
No. 18). The court agrees because NRS 38.310 is an exhaustion statute that creates prerequisites
11
for filing certain state-law claims, not a jurisdictional statute. See, e.g., Carrington Mortg. Servs.,
12
LLC, v. Absolute Bus. Sols., LLC, No. 2:15–cv–01862–JAD–PAL, 2016 WL 1465339, at *3 (D.
13
Nev. Apr. 14, 2016).
14
Next, BANA argues that it submitted a demand for mediation to NRED on October 21,
15
2015, but NRED failed to schedule a mediation in the time period required under NRS 38.330(1).
16
(ECF No. 18 at 10). BANA thus maintains that NRS 38.330 is inapplicable because it exhausted
17
its administrative remedies. (ECF No. 18 at 10–11).
18
Subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by an agreement of
19
the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim.” Nev.
20
Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). While NRS 38.330(1) explains the procedure for mediation, NRS 38.310
21
is clear in providing that no civil action may be commenced “unless the action has been submitted
22
to mediation.” Specifically, subsection (1) goes on to state in relevant part:
23
24
25
26