Bank of America, N.A. v. Mesa Verde Homeowners Association et al
[…] are taken as true must plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief, such that it is not
unfair to require the opposing party to be subjected to the expense of discovery and
continued litigation.
21
22
23
24
Id.
25
III.
Discussion
26
A. NRS 38.310
27
In its motion, the HOA argues that the complaint must be dismissed for BANA’s failure to
28
comply with NRS 38.310 by failing to first submit its claims to mediation before the Real Estate
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
Division of the Nevada Department of Business and Industry (“NRED”). (ECF No. 12 at 5).
2
Section 38.310 provides in relevant part:
3
5
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
6
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any
7
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
8
§ 38.310(2).
4
9
BANA argues that NRS 38.310 cannot affect the court’s subject matter jurisdiction. (ECF
10
No. 18). The court agrees because NRS 38.310 is an exhaustion statute that creates prerequisites
11
for filing certain state-law claims, not a jurisdictional statute.