Bank of America, N.A. v. Mountain Gate Homeowners' Association et al
[…] 8
H&H’s conduct at issue. Thus, H&H is a proper party to BANA’s quiet title claim.
Accordingly, court will deny H&H’s motion for summary judgment as to this claim.
9
10
B. Insufficient Tender
11
H&H contends that dismissal of BANA’s wrongful foreclosure claim is proper because
12
BANA fails to allege that the owner was not in default to the HOA. (ECF No. 12 at 8). H&H
13
further argues that “the mere tender of nine months’ worth of assessments [does not] prohibit
14
foreclosure at a later time if the unit owner continues to fail to pay assessments.” (ECF No. 12 at
15
8).
16
NRS 116.3116(1) gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for “any assessment
17
levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit’s owner from the time the . . .
18
assessment or fine becomes due.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1).
19
NRS 116.3116(2) provides that a first deed of trust has priority over an HOA lien. Nev.
20
Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b) (“A lien under this section is
21
prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except . . . [a] first security interest on the unit
22
recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent . . . .”).
23
However, NRS 116.3116(2) also states that the HOA lien has superpriority status over a
24
first deed of trust “to the extent of the assessments . . . which would have become due in the
25
absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to
26
enforce the lien . . . .” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). As the Nevada Supreme Court has explained,
27
As to first deeds of trust, NRS 116.3116(2) thus splits an HOA lien into two pieces,
a superpriority piece and a subpriority piece. The superpriority piece, consisting of