Bank of America, N.A. v. Mountain Gate Homeowners' Association et al
[…] notice of public records if the facts noticed are not subject to reasonable dispute); Intri-Plex Tech.,
Inv. v. Crest Grp., Inc., 499 F.3d 1048, 1052 (9th Cir. 2007).
-4-
1
its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp.,
2
918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff
3
to prove good title in himself.”).
4
A. Deed Recitals2
5
Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives an HOA a lien on its
6
homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives
7
priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as
8
“[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to
9
be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b).
10
The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first
11
security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, the
12