Bank of America, N.A. v. Mountain Gate Homeowners' Association et al
[…] 28
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, a party must show that its claim to
4
1
the property is superior to all others in order to succeed on a quiet title action. See also Breliant
2
v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of
3
proof rests with the plaintiff to prove good title in himself.”).
Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes1 allows an HOA to place a lien on its
4
5
homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1).
6
Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives priority to that HOA lien over all other encumbrances with
7
limited exceptions—such as “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on
8
which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §
9
116.3116(2)(b).
10
The statute then carves out a partial exception to the subparagraph (2)(b) exception for
11
first security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v. U.S.
12
Bank, the Nevada Supreme Court provided the following explanation: