Makransky v. Doto et al
[…] 26
has claimed facts that give rise to a plausible claim of conspiracy to defraud.
27
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-7-
1
e. Fraudulent transfer1
2
Lastly, Nevada Revised Statute (“NRS”) 112.190 establishes a claim for relief for
3
fraudulent transfers and requires plaintiff to show that (1) the creditor’s claim arose before the
4
transfer was made; (2) the debtor did not receive a “reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
5
the transfer;” and (3) the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer. NRS 112.160 states, inter
6
alia, “[a] debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due is presumed to
7
be insolvent.”
8
Plaintiff maintained that Mr. Doto made transfers of money for the benefit of Mrs. Wells-
9
Doto to “pay for or furnish her with food, shelter, clothing, medical care, travel, entertainment,
10
luxuries and like items.” (ECF No. 17 at 16).