Bank of America, N.A. v. Aliante Master Association et al
[…] 21
beneficiary interest in. Id. at pg. 6, ¶ 28. Therefore, Plaintiff brought this action challenging the
22
nonjudicial foreclosure sale in order to protect its interest in the property because if the Court finds
23
that the HOA properly foreclosed on the property, Plaintiff’s interest would be extinguished under
24
NRS 116.
25
On May 14, 2016, SFR filed counterclaims against Plaintiff seeking to quiet title to the
26
property and requesting injunctive relief. See Counterclaim (ECF No. 18). Based on these
27
counterclaims, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Demand for Security of Costs Pursuant to NRS 18.130(1)
28
on June 1, 2016. (ECF No. 23). NRS 18.130(1) provides in pertinent part:
1
When a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign corporation,
security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be
required by the defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff of a written demand
therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint.
2
3
An automatic stay on “all proceedings in the action” is imposed following a proper demand
4
for costs until the plaintiff either posts a bond or deposits cash in the amount of $500. NRS
5
18.130(1). If the plaintiff fails to post the demanded security within 30 days of the notice, “the court