Bank of America, N.A. v. Cactus Creek at Mountain's Edge Homeowners Association et al
[…] Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the 2 nonmoving party is merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be 3 granted. See id. at 249–50. 4 III. Discussion 5 A. Claims (2) through (4) 6 As an initial matter, the court dismisses, without prejudice, claims (2) through (4) of 7 BANA’s complaint (ECF No. 1). 8 Claims (2) and (3) are dismissed without prejudice for failure to mediate pursuant to NRS 9 38.330. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1); McKnight Family, L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 10 555 (Nev. 2013). Subsection (1) of NRS 38.310 sets forth prerequisites for commencing a civil 11 action and provides, in relevant part: 12 14 No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation. 15 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any 16 civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 17 § 38.310(2). 13 18 “A wrongful foreclosure claim challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the 19 foreclosure act itself.” McKnight Family, L.L.P., 310 P.3d at 559 (citing Collins v. Union Fed. 20 Sav. & Loan, 662 P.2d 610, 623 (Nev. 1983)).