Bank of America, N.A. v. Desert Linn Owners' Association, et al
[…] See id. at 1112. 12 Here, Saticoy has provided the recorded trustee’s deed upon sale, the recorded notice of 13 delinquent assessment, the recorded notice of default and election to sell, and the recorded notice 14 of trustee’s sale. (ECF No. 42). Pursuant to NRS 116.31166, these recitals in the recorded 15 foreclosure deed are conclusive to the extent that they implicate compliance with NRS 116.31162 16 through NRS 116.31164, which provide the statutory prerequisites of a valid foreclosure. See id. 17 at 1112 (“[T]he recitals made conclusive by operation of NRS 116.31166 implicate compliance 18 only with the statutory prerequisites to foreclosure.”). Therefore, pursuant to NRS 116.31166 and 19 20 4 The statute further provides as follows: 21 22 23 24 2. Such a deed containing those recitals is conclusive against the unit's former owner, his or her heirs and assigns, and all other persons. The receipt for the purchase money contained in such a deed is sufficient to discharge the purchaser from obligation to see to the proper application of the purchase money. 25 26 27 3. The sale of a unit pursuant to NRS 116.31162, 116.31163 and 116.31164 vests in the purchaser the title of the unit’s owner without equity or right of redemption. 28 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.31166(2)–(3).