Bank of America, N.A. v. Desert Linn Owners' Association, et al
[…] Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that 5 its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 6 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff 7 to prove good title in himself.”). 1. Deed Recitals3 8 9 Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives an HOA a lien on its 10 homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 11 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 12 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 13 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 14 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 15 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investment Pool 1 v.