CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Tierra De Las Palmas Owners Asscoiation et al
[…] Rev. Stat. 8 § 38.310(2). 4 9 CMI asserts that NRS 38.300 et seq. is inapplicable to the instant action because it 10 submitted a demand for mediation to NRED on October 16, 2016, but NRED failed to schedule 11 mediation within the 60-day period required under NRS 38.330(1). (ECF No. 17 at 8). CMI 12 argues that it is not required to wait indefinitely before moving forward with the instant action. 13 (ECF No. 17 at 8). CMI thus maintains that NRS 38.330 is inapplicable because it exhausted its 14 administrative remedies. (ECF No. 17 at 8–9). The court disagrees. 15 CMI is correct that subsection (1) of NRS 38.330 states that “[u]nless otherwise provided 16 by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the 17 written claim.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.330(1). However, while NRS 38.330(1) explains the 18 procedure for mediation, NRS 38.310 is clear in providing that no civil action may be commenced 19 “unless the action has been submitted to mediation.” Nev. Rev.