CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Tierra De Las Palmas Owners Asscoiation et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 19(a). Accordingly, the HOA is a proper party to 23 CMI’s quiet title claim, and the HOA’s motion to dismiss on this basis will be denied. U.S. Bank, N.A., 2015 WL 8780157, at *2. 24 B. NRS 38.310 25 Next, the HOA argues that CMI’s second claim for breach of NRS 116.1113 and third 26 claim for wrongful foreclosure must be dismissed for CMI’s failure to comply with NRS 38.310 27 by failing to first submit its claims to mediation before the Real Estate Division of the Nevada 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -4- 1 Department of Business and Industry (“NRED”). (ECF No. 15). Section 38.310 of the NRS 2 provides, in relevant part: 3 5 No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation. 6 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues by stating that a “court shall dismiss any 7 civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 8 § 38.310(2). 4 9 CMI asserts that NRS 38.300 et seq. is inapplicable to the instant action because it 10 submitted a demand for mediation to NRED on October 16, 2016, but NRED failed to schedule 11 mediation within the 60-day period required under NRS 38.330(1).