Bank of America, N.A. v. Giavanna Homeowners Association, et al
[…] 4
relief therefore depends on superiority of title.” Chapman v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 302
5
P.3d 1103, 1106 (Nev. 2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Therefore,
6
plaintiff must show that its claim to the property is superior to all others to succeed on its quiet
7
title action. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a
8
quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to prove good title in himself.”).
9
A claim to quiet title is not a civil action under NRS 38.300(3), which states: “The term
10
does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of
11
irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property.” See, e.g., U.S. Bank,
12
Nat. Ass’n v. NV Eagles, LLC, No. 2:15-CV-00786-RCJ-PAL, 2015 WL 4475517, at *3 (D. Nev.
13
July 21, 2015) (finding that a lender’s claim seeking both quiet title and declaratory relief was
14