Middleton v. Citibank, N.A. Inc.
[…] Therefore, 12 federal subject matter jurisdiction must exist at the time an action is commenced. Mamigonian v. 13 Biggs, 710 F.3d 936, 942 (9th Cir. 2013). Further, as Plaintiff is the party who invokes the court’s 14 jurisdiction, Plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the case is properly in federal court. 15 McCauley v. Ford Motor Co., 264 F.3d 952, 957 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing McNutt v. General Motors 16 Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189 (1936)). 17 Here, the Complaint says that this Court’s jurisdiction is conferred by 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. 18 Docket No. 1-1 at 2. Actions brought under § 1681p may be asserted “not later than the earlier of 19 . . . 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such 20 liability; or . . . 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability 21 occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Plaintiff alleges that he obtained a judgment against Defendant “on 22 April 17, 2013[,] in Las Vegas Justice Court” based on actions taken by Defendant on December 23 1, 2013. Id. Plaintiff filled this case on March 31, 2016. Id.