HSBC Bank USA, National Association v. Lee Family Properties, LLC, Series XVII et al
[…] 9
defendant accepted and retained the benefit. Id. (citing Topaz Mutual Co. v. Marsh, 839 P.2d 606,
10
613 (Nev. 1992)).
11
Plaintiff alleges that “HSBC has been deprived of the benefit of the secured McCoy Deed
12
of Trust by the actions of the HOA, Lee Properties and fictitious Defendants.” (ECF No. 1 at 19).
13
Accordingly, the purported benefits at issue are not those that plaintiff, through its own actions,
14
15
bestowed upon defendant. Thus, the court will dismiss this cause of action as to the instant
defendant.
b. Mediation requirement
16
Section 38.310 of the NRS provides, in relevant part:
17
No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or
enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential
property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing
additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court
in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a “court shall dismiss any
civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 38.310(2).
The alleged lack of Nevada Real Estate Division (“NRED”) mediation is the entire basis
of the present motion. (ECF No. 21). However, plaintiff shows that NRED mediation was
completed before defendant submitted the present motion. (ECF Nos. 13, 26-3, 26-4). Therefore,